.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Romance

48 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 5 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $279.95
Hardcover
Gold Harlequin Romance Library : 48 Matching Volumes - 144 Stories   (1970)
by Mary Burchell , Kathy Blair , Ivy Ferrari , Kathryn Blair , Jane Fraser , Ann Weale , Elizabeth Hoy , Alex Stuart , Jane Arbor , Rosalind Brett, Eleanor Farnes , Elizabeth Gilzean, Sara Seale

Description
Harlequin Books, 1970-1974. FIRST EDITION, thus. Forty-eight (48) matching volumes. Each approximately 7 x 5 inches. Hard cover matching metallic gold faux leather with navy titles. Overall very good condition, three volumes however have some ...


As New: $59.95
Hardcover
Bag Of Bones   (1998)
by Stephen King

Description
Scribner, 1998. FIRST EDITION, first printing (full number line). Unread, near mint condition is clean and tight. Quarter-bound in white board over tan boards, with bright gilt lettering to the spine. Original dust jacket not price clipped. Stephen ...


Fine: $49.95
Hardcover
Great Gatsby, The : Definitive Edition - 75th Anniversary   (1996)
by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Matthew J. Bruccoli

Description
Scribner Classics, 1996. FIRST EDITION, thus, tenth printing. Excellent near mint condition, very small label residue on endpage. Original dust jacket not price clipped near fine condition with small crease at bottom. This is the definitive, ...


Very Good: $139.95
Hardcover
Strange Interlude   (1928)
by Eugene O'neill

Description
Boni & Liveright, 1928. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Very good condition, green cloth boards stamped in gilt, decorative endpapers, dark topstain, scuffs, edgewear, hinges separated loose, former owners name. 1928 Pulitzer Prize winner. A nine ...


Good: NFS
Hardcover
Stratford Shakspere, The : 6 Volumes   (1881)
by William Shakespeare, Charles Knight

Description
D. Appleton and Company 1881 6 Volumes- Edited by Charles Knight. Wine boards with gilt title and decoration – Figure of Shakespeare in gilt on cover, blindstamped decoration along edges. All book in good condition, tight, clean, some fading on ...


Very Good: $179.95
Hardcover
Stoddard Library, The - 10 Volumes : Christian Anderson, George Eliot, Emerson, Tennyson, Thackeray, Thoreau, French Literature, German Literature, Marlowe, Maupassant, Melville, Milton, Poe And More    (1913)
by Hans Christian Anderson, George Eliot, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Edgar Allan Poe, Guy De Maupassant, Herman Melville, John Milton, Rudyard Kipling, Alfred Tennyson, Omar Khayyam, Plato, Thomas Babington Macaulay

Description
Geo. L. Shuman & Co. of Chicago and Boston, 1913. "A Thousand Hours of entertainment With The World's Great Writers". Ten of 12 volume matched set. Very good condition, green cloth with paper spine labels, moderate general wear; interiors quite ...


Near Fine: $149.95
Hardcover
Dangerous Acquaintances And Germinal : 2 Books In The Great French Romances Series   (1940)
by Emile Zola, Choderlos De Laclos, Havelock Ellis, Charles Laborde, Berthold Wolpe, Berthold Mahn

Description
Matching books, part of THE TEN GREAT FRENCH ROMANCES" series.

GERMINAL, 1942 - Emile Zola The Nonesuch Press, 1942. FIRST EDITION, thus. Excellent condition (perhaps unread.) Binding is decorative fleur-de-lys green and white decorative hard ...



As New: $39.95
Softcover
A Man's Journey To Simple Abundance   (2000)
by Sarah Ban Breathnach

Description
Scribner & Associates, Publication Date: November 2000/ Pre-publication, uncorrected editors proof copy..New condition, still in publisher plastic. Oversize pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected Page Proofs, Advance Reading copy. After empowering millions ...


Very Good: $124.95
Hardcover
Burning Bright : A Play In Story Form   (1950)
by John Steinbeck

Description
The Viking Press, NY, 1950; FIRST EDITION, first printing “First published by the Viking Press in November 1950”;. 7 5/8 by 5 inches. Extremely scarce Steinbeck first edition with only 15,000 copies initially published. Clean and unmarked pages, ...


Very Good: $74.95
Hardcover
Meanwhile : The Picture Of A Lady   (1927)
by H.G. Wells

Description
George H. Doran , 1927. FIRST EDITION, first printing (publisher's device on the copyright page.) Very good condition, blue cloth, darkened spine, faded titles, former owner name, starting on inside hinge. One day about the time of the general ...

48 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 5 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES




Visit our Book News Blog

View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home