.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Reference

193 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 20 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $1249.95
Leather
German Bible : Sechs Bucher Vom Wahren Christenthum   (1832)
by Johann Arndt

Description
Georg W. Mentz und Sohn. 1832, Philadelphia, 1832. Lg. 8vo. 2 parts in one.. With 2 copper-engraved added titles and 63 full-page woodcut emblems of high quality (one depicts a printing press, another a type-case). Contemporary calf, with red calf ...


Near Fine: $289.95
Hardcover
Encyclopedia Of Photography, The : The Complete Photographer : The Comprehensive Guide And Reference For All Photographers   (1977)
by Ansel Adams, Margaret Mead, Edward Weston, Richard Avedon, Harvey Fondiller, Margaret Bourke-white

Description
Greystone Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION, thus. Updated revised edition. Complete matched 20 volume set including index. These books are in excellent condition thoughout. Brown cloth covers with gilt titles and decorations. Encyclopedia is profusely ...


Near Fine: $139.95
Hardcover
Crimes And Punishment : An Encyclopedia Of Aberant Behavior : Complete 20 Volume Set   (1973)
by Jackson Morely

Description
The Symphonette Press, 1973-1974. FIRST EDITION. Complete twenty volume hardcover matched set. Measures 11” x 9”. Very good condition, pages bright and clean throughout, tight binding, edge wear. Maroon cloth with photo illustration on each cover. ...


Very Good: $1239.95
Hardcover
In Darkest Africa : Or, The Quest, Rescue, And Retreat Of Emin, Governor Of Equatoria   (1890)
by Henry Stanley

Description
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. FIRST EDITION. Two Volumes. Overall very good condition, interior is generally neat and clean with very minor soil, both volumes are soundly bound with no loose pages, all pages present map pockets at back covers of ...


: $169.95
Hardcover
Annotated Alice : Alice's Adventures In Wonderland And Through The Looking Glass   (1960)
by Lewis Carroll, Martin Gardner, John Tenniel

Description
Bramhall House, 1960. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition with original very good condition dust jacket; gently read clean pages, some smudges to cover, no tears or chips. "A combination of two great children's classics from one of our greatest ...


Very Good: $439.95
Leather
Hitchcock's New And Complete Analysis Of The Holy Bible   (1875)
by Rev. Roswell D. Hitchcock

Description
Johnson, 1875. Hitchcock's new and complete analysis of the Holy Bible: or, the whole of the Old and New Testaments by Rev. Roswell D. Hitchcock, D. D., Binding is 3/4 Leather. 1875 Johnson New York Edition, . Bible is in very good condition. ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
A Field Guide To The Birds   (1947)
by Roger Tory Peterson

Description
Houghton Mifflin & Company, Boston, 1947. Revised and enlarged second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition, full green cloth with titles somewhat faded. Revised Edition. 7-1/4" x 4-1/2". "Giving Field marks of all Species Found ...


As New: $239.95
Signed

Hardcover
The Complete Quincy Jones : My Journey And Passions: Photos, Letters, Memories And More From Q’s Personal Collection   (2008)
by Quincy Jones, Maya Angelou, Bono , Sidney Poitier, Clint Eastwood

Description
Insight Editions, 2008. FIRST EDITION, first printing.Mint, like new, signed copy of The Complete Quincy Jones with “Certificate of Authenticity” and official hologram sticker. Assembled in the fashion of a scrapbook. Preface by Maya Angelou; ...


Near Fine: $44.95
Hardcover
Gray's Anatomy : The Classic Collector's Edition   (1975)
by Henry Gray

Description
Bounty Books, 1975. FIRST EDITION, thus, printing with “b” in line. The Classic Collector's Edition - Gray's Anatomy. Very Good condition. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. Original dust jacket, very good condition small closed ...


Very Good: $949.95
Softcover
A Pictorial History Of The World's Great Nations From The Earliest Dates To The Present Time; A Pictorial History Of The World's Great Nations From The Earliest Dates To The Present Time (2 Item Set)   (1892)
by Charlotte Mary Yonge

Description
Selmar Hess, 1882. FIRST EDITION. Soft cover – sold only by subscription. Very scarce complete 50 volume set preceding the 3 volume hard cover release. Overall very good condition, some edge chips a loose page or two but again, remarable condition ...

193 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 20 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES




Visit our Book News Blog

View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home