Nature
 Very Good: $89.95 Hardcover | A Field Guide To The Birds (1947) by Roger Tory Peterson
Houghton Mifflin & Company, Boston, 1947. Revised and enlarged second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition, full green cloth with titles somewhat faded. Revised Edition. 7-1/4" x 4-1/2". "Giving Field marks of all Species Found ... |
 Very Good: $429.95 Leather | Stoddard's Lectures : 13 Volumes - Leather (1897) by John L. Stoddard
Balch Brothers, 1897-1903. FIRST EDITION. Thirteen (13) volumes : complete Ten Volume set plus three Supplements. Very good condition, three quarter leather boards with corners trimmed in leather, expected dryness of leather and rubbing and chips on ... |
 Fine: $79.95 Hardcover | Century, The : Huge Coffee Table Book (1998) by Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster
Doubleday, 1998. FIRST EDITION, eighth printing. Excellent condition, original unclipped dust jacket also in excellent condition. Very heavy oversized book. Photographs edited by Katherine Bourbeau. with over 500 color and black and white ... |
 Very Good: $749.95 Hardcover | Sea Wolf (1904) by Jack London, W.J. Aylward
Macmillan Company 1904. October 1904. FIRST EDITION, first printing. First release in book form. Very good condition, pages clean, blue pictorial cloth boards, white titles, color decoration, gilt top page edge. Former owner names. Some wear on ... |
 Very Good: $379.95 Hardcover | Out Of Africa (1938) by Isak Dinesen
Random House, 1938. FIRST US EDITION (stated.) Overall very good condition, beautiful cover in orange and black; flamingo designed in gilt on front book board; slight fray spine edges; 2 pencil signautres on endpapers; light scratch oncover Book ... |
 Very Good: $19.95 Hardcover | The Sixth Extinction (1995) by Richard Leakey, Roger Lewin
Doubleday, 1995. FIRST EDITION, first printing (full number line). Very good condition, unclipped excellent condition dust jacket. "Richard Leakey, One Of The World's Foremost Experts On Man's Evolutionary Past, Now Turns His Eye To The Future And ... |
 Very Good: NFS Hardcover | The Illustrated Horse Doctor (1884) by Edward Mayhew
J.B. Lippincott, 1884. Very good condition, some starting in center of this very heavy volume, otherwise excellent throughout. While an ex-libris, was from the obviously small Sherman Free Library in Port Henry, NY., only signs of ex-libris small 1” ... |
|
Recent Additions[ View More] Subscribe to our Newsletter for Special Deals
|
To get special offers, the latest updates, and more, enter your email here to subscribe to our weekly newsletter.
|
|
|
Literary News
|