.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Children

531 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 54 | Next » 
Sort By :


As New: $39.95
Other
The Beatles Cartoon Series : Complete 39 Episode Series With Bonus (Other)   (1965)
by John Lennon, Paul Mccartney

Description
Rarely found complete television series - THE BEATLES CARTOONS. Originally broadcast in USA on ABC-TV from 9/25/1965 until 10/21/1967. All thirty nine episodes including all introductions, etc. Professionally Transferred to two (2) High Quality ...


Fine: $879.95
Hardcover
The Second Jungle Book   (1895)
by Rudyard Kipling

Description
MacMillan & Co.-London, 1895. True FIRST EDITION hardback. Very rare Second Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling. Copies of this first edition in this condition are among the most scarce titles. The cover is in blue leather with gold gilt lettering. The ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Diversity Of Creatures   (1917)
by Rudyard Kipling

Description
Doubleday, Page & Co Garden City Gilt page tops. same date on both the title and copyright pages. 1917., Very good condition. Hardcover, black stamped pictorial cloth (Viking ship), gilt lettering and top edge, Kipling signature swastika on ...


Very Good: $279.95
Signed

Hardcover
I Want To Paint My Bathroom Blue
by Ruth Krauss, Maurice Sendak

Description
Harper Collins New York n.d. (2002). First edition, thus. Signed by Maurice Sendak. Republication of children's classic. Color illust. by Maurice Sendak and very scarce hand signature of Maurice Sendak on half-title page. Very good condition with ...


Fine: $11249.95
The Lord Of The Rings (3 Item Set)   (1955)
by J.R.R. Tolkien

Description
Allen & Unwin, 1954-1955. FIRST EDITION, 2nd, 2nd, 1st printings. Truly spectacular First Edition UK set. Stunning set of Allen & Unwin UK 1st Editions, a very rare find in this fabulous condition. The early impressions make this set an heirloom, to ...


Very Good: $789.95
The Sea Fairies   (1911)
by L. Frank Baum

Description
Reilly & Britton, 1911. A "Borderland of Oz" book (the other one is Sky Island). L. Frank Baum (celebrated author of the Oz books): The Sea Fairies. 12 color plates with iridescent red and green accents, as well as many black-and-white illustrations ...


Near Fine: $329.95
Paperback
The Princess Bride   (1974)
by William Goldman

Description
Ballantine, July 1974. FIRST EDITION first printing (This is a very scarce stated first printing paperback.) Very good condition, spine is straight, pages tight, no stains, creases or writing, light soiling to wraps, slight crease upper right ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Babar Collection : The Story Of Babar The Little Elephant - The Travels Of Babar - Babar And His Children   (1960)
by Jean De Brunhoff , Merle S. Hoff

Description
THE STORY OF BABAR THE LITTLE ELEPHANT, 1960 - Jean De Brunhoff Random House, 1960. Revised Edition. Oversized 8 X 11 hardcover. Excellent internal condition, bright illustrated pages. Color illustrated covers in good condition, some edge wear. ...


Very Good: $499.95
Dot And Tot Of Merryland   (1901)
by L. Frank Baum

Description
Bobbs-Merrill Co. Indianapolis. 1901. Illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Overall, very good condition, great shape considering it is from 1901. Hard cover book with color illustration on front cover. Color pictorials on front & back endpapers that say ...


Fine: $249.99
Leather
The Hobbit   (1986)
by J.R.R. Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin Co., c 1966. First Edition, thus (1986.) This is just a beautiful book !! It is gold leather bound, covered with green and red etched, stamped engraving. It is the collector's edition of THE HOBBIT 50 by J.R.R.Tolkien. It has a ...

531 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 54 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES




Visit our Book News Blog

View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home