.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Art

392 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 40 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $29.95
Hardcover
Merlin And The Dragons : Oversized W/ Spectacular Illustrations   (1995)


Description
Cobblehill Books: 1995. FIRST EDITION, second printing. Oversized book. Fantastic condition with likewise very good condition illustrated glossy dust jacket not price-clipped. Absolutely spectacular full color illustrations by first time published ...


Near Fine: $289.95
Hardcover
Encyclopedia Of Photography, The : The Complete Photographer : The Comprehensive Guide And Reference For All Photographers   (1977)
by Ansel Adams, Margaret Mead, Edward Weston, Richard Avedon, Harvey Fondiller, Margaret Bourke-white

Description
Greystone Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION, thus. Updated revised edition. Complete matched 20 volume set including index. These books are in excellent condition thoughout. Brown cloth covers with gilt titles and decorations. Encyclopedia is profusely ...


Good: $79.95
The Bedside Esquire
by Arnold Gingrich, Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Paul Gallico

Description
Tudor Publishing, 1940. FIRST EDITION, thus. (reprint edition.) Good condition, blue cloth, former owner bookplate, cover edge and corner wear, spine edge chips soiled though titles legible.gold spine with raised titles in black, portions of former ...


Fine: $319.95
Signed

Hardcover
Olympic Portraits   (1996)
by Annie Leibovitz

Description
A Bulfinch Press Book / Little Brown and Co. 1996. FIRST EDITION, stated. As new condition, small red line on top edge of page block. 4to - over 9.75" - 12" tall. A selection of the photographs of American athletes, taken by the legendary Annie ...


Very Good: $379.95
Hardcover
Eros; Eros; Eros; Eros (4 Item Set)   (1962)
by Ralph Ginzburg, Bert Stern, Ray Bradbury

Description
New York Eros Magazine Inc 1962. FIRST EDITION. Very good condition. A complete volume (1962, the magazine's first year) of the popular literary journal of erotica from the 1960's. Features writing and artistic photography from some of the most ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
A Field Guide To The Birds   (1947)
by Roger Tory Peterson

Description
Houghton Mifflin & Company, Boston, 1947. Revised and enlarged second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition, full green cloth with titles somewhat faded. Revised Edition. 7-1/4" x 4-1/2". "Giving Field marks of all Species Found ...


Near Fine: $279.95
Signed

Softcover
Karsh: A Fifty-year Retrospective : Ansel Adams , Margaret Atwood, Ingrid Bergman, Humphrey Bogart, Jimmy Carter, Winston Churchill, Walter Cronkite, Albert Einstein, Ernest Hemingway, Audrey Hepburn, Grace Kelly, John F. Kennedy, Ronal   (1986)
by Yousuf Karsh

Description
Little Brown & Company, 1986. FIRST EDITION, fourth printing. Excellent condition, this copy is clean and bright, little modest shelving rub at the corners of the soft cover, a light smattering of foxing at the uppers of the front and end pages, and ...


Very Good: $179.95
Hardcover
Show Business Is No Business   (1951)
by Al Hirschfeld

Description
Simon & Schuster, 1951. FIRST EDITION, First Printing. Very good condition, original rare dust jacket which shows signs of doing it's job protecting this scarce book for more than 55 years, chips tears, part of title missing on front of dj, etc. in ...


Very Good: $529.95
Hardcover
The Compleat Angler   (1914)
by Izaak Walton, Arthur Rackham

Description
David Mckay, n.d. (1931.) FIRST EDITION, thus. Has first issue points called for first US edition, blue/green cloth binding with top edge gilt, 12 color plates (all with titled tissue-guards) and twenty-five black & white drawings. Very good ...


Near Fine: $89.95
Hardcover
Scavullo Photographs 50 Years   (1997)
by Francesco Scavullo

Description
Harry N. Abrams, 1997. FIRST EDITION. Excellent, near mint condition, slight lean, thin black mark on topend.; original Scavullo photo dust jacket in near mint condition in mylar protective cover, not price clipped. Illustrated by Francesco Scavullo ...

392 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 40 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES




Visit our Book News Blog

View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home