.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Sinclair Lewis

20 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $49.95
Hardcover
Arrowsmith   (1925)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. FIRST EDITION, thus - reprint (Issued in conjunction with release of United Artists film starring Ronald Coleman & Helen Hayes.) Classic Lewis novel about a country doctor who rebelled against small town life and rose to fame ...


Near Fine: $149.95
Hardcover
Kingsblood Royal   (1947)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, 1947. FIRST EDITION, stated "First Printing" Near fine condition, clean gray cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on spine, gold author initials on front cover. Top edge dyed red. Rare original dust jacket, not price ...


Good: $149.95
Hardcover
Cass Timberlane   (1945)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, 1945. New York. Stated FIRST PRINTING. VG/G. States "Wartime Book". Overall good condition. Original grey cloth decorated in dark blue and gilt, former owner name, tanning to endpapers from dj flaps as expected. Rare original dust ...


Fine: $199.95
Hardcover
The Prodigal Parents   (1938)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Doubleday Doran, 1938. FIRST EDITION stated, first printing. In very scarce not price clipped, $2.50, first issue DUST JACKET. Vibrant; clean and crisp Chipping at spine ends/board corners; moderate wear at folds (reinforced w/clear tape under ...


Very Good: $99.95
Hardcover
Kingsblood Royal   (1947)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, NY. 1947. FIRST EDITION. 8 x 5 1/2 in. Dark grey cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt initials on front cover with bumped corners and shelf wear. Top edge red. Very good interior, text crisp, binding tight; front spine and cover loose ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Kingsblood Royal   (1947)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, 1947. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition, some wear, pages clean. Black cloth with gilt-stamping to the front board and red- gilt-stamping to the spine. The tops of the leaves are stained red and the fore-edge of the text block ...


Fine: $149.99
Hardcover
The Main Street : Story Of Carol Kennicott   (1920)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. FIRST EDITION, later printing, Photo Play Edition. Photographs including frontis of Monte Blue and Florence Vidor. Scarce thus. Excellent condition. Original dark blue cloth stamped in brilliant orange on front cover and ...


Good: $99.95
Hardcover
Cass Timberlane   (1945)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, 1945. New York. FIRST EDITION, Stated second printing. VG. States ""Wartime Book."". Overall good condition, A Novel of Husbands and Wives. Original grey cloth decorated in dark blue and gilt. Original dust jacket flaps including ...


Very Good: $179.95
Hardcover
Dodsworth   (1929)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Harcourt Brace Company, March 1929. FIRST EDITION Lewis awarded Nobel Prize in 1930. Basis of 1936 movie. Lewis's classic novel of a staid, retired car manufacturer who takes a trip to Europe with his wife and learns more about her, and their ...


Very Good: $139.95
Hardcover
Kingsblood Royal   (1947)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, NY. 1947. FIRST EDITION.. 8 x 5 1/2 in. Grey cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt initials on front cover. Top edge red. Very good interior, text crisp, binding tight. Original illustrated dust jacket, price clipped. Other novels by ...

20 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES




Visit our Book News Blog

View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home