Gift Sets
 : $134.95 Hardcover | The Lord Of The Rings (3 Item Set) (1982) by J.R.R. Tolkien
Houghton Mifflin Company, [1982-1984--stated as renewed copyright date]. "Revised Edition" stated on all three. Book Club editions. Hardcovers with Dust Jackets. Smaller format, cream colored original dust jackets, edge tears. 8-1/2" x 5-3/4". All ... |
 Good: $479.95 Leather | Arabian Nights (1847) by Demoraine, G M Bussey, Rev. Edward Forster
C S Francis & Co., 1847. FIRST EDITION, thus. Binding firm. All boards are attached. Text remains bright and readable throughout. With considerable foxing. Neat ownership inscription to prelims. Age wear/rubbing to leather extremities. Leather ... |
 Good: $189.95 Hardcover | The Lord Of The Rings (3 Item Set) (1965) by J.R.R. Tolkien
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. FIRST EDITION revised, fifteenth printing. Good condition, wear and soiling, tight binding, colored eye decoration on cover with matching color endpages and top end of pages. Map missing, large inscription on rear ... |
 Near Fine: $484.95 Signed Hardcover | Hannibal; Silence Of The Lambs (2 Item Set) (1988) by Thomas Harris
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, 1988 - Thomas Harris
St. Martin, 1988. First Edition, Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. First edition stated, with number series beginning with #1, $18.95 price to the dustjacket. A spectacular collectors copy, ... |
 Very Good: $1249.95 Hardcover | George Eliot's Works : 22 Volume Limited Numbered Ed Illustrated (1900) by George Eliot, J. Wells Champney, F. B. Schell, Edmund Garrett, William St. John Harper, William Ladd Taylor
Dana Estes, Co., n.d. (1900) FIRST EDITION, thus - “Arbury Edition." Limited edition, matched set numbered 444 of 1000, 22 of 24 volume set. Books are illustrated and overall very good condition. Arranged & edited by J. W. Cross ('George Eliot's' ... |
 Very Good: NFS
| Winnie The Pooh Set : Four First Editions (1927)
Methuen, 1925-1928. Four volumes. 8vo. Each volume in it's original cloth (blue, green, maroon and pink respectively) with gilt vignettes and lettering, top edge gilt. The books are illustrated throughout with line drawings by E.H. Shepard. When We ... |
 Fine: $214.95 Hardcover | International Collectors Library: Classics : Eight Plays; The Decameron; Treasury Of English Short Stories; Treasury Of English Poetry; Poems By Byron, Keats, And Shelley; Complete Grimms Fairy Tales; Complete Poe Stories; Short Stories By Gu (1979) by Tennessee Williams, Edgar Allan Poe, Boccaccio, Guy De Maupassant, Brothers Grimm, Lord Byron, John Keats, Percy Bysshe Shelley
International Collectors Library. Very good to near fine condition. Handsomely bound in matching 5.5"x 8" blue cloth, gilt decorated hardcovers, with silk ribbon place marks. Eight (8) Volumes. Near mint condition, most volumes seem to never have ... |
|
Spin the Discount Wheel Recent Additions[ View More] Subscribe to our Newsletter for Special Deals
|
To get special offers, the latest updates, and more, enter your email here to subscribe to our weekly newsletter.
|
|
|
Literary News
|