.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Gift Sets

48 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 ... 3 4 5


Good: $149.95
Hardcover
British Journal Photographic Almanac 1945   (1945)
by Arthur J. Dalladay

Description
Henry Greenwood, 1945-1947. FIRST EDITION. Three consecutive volumes, 1946,1947,1948 The British Journal Photographic Almanac. Endless photographs and articles related to early photographic equipment, cameras etc. over 1200 pages. Profusely ...


Good: $349.95
Leather
Messages And Papers Of Presidents   (1897)
by James D. Richardson

Description
Bureau Of National Literature , 1897. FIRST EDITION, thus. Leather. Seven (7) volumes of Messages and papers of the Presidents. The front and back boards in good condition, pages overall in good condition, spines show lots of wear and tear, chips ...


Good: $179.95
Leather
History Of France : 3 Volumes   (1800)
by John Adolphus

Description
C & G Kearsley, London, 1800. From the first establishment of that monarchy, brought down to and including a complete narrative of the Late Revolution . Leather boards, some foxing, some wear. Marbled endpages Volume 1 – Front board is missing - ...


Very Good: $129.95
Hardcover
Edna Ferber Works - 5 Vols : Cimarron, Come And Get It , The Girls, Show Boat , So Big   (1922)


Description
Collier, n.d. c1922-1935. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition matching blue boards, black titles; title boxes on spine with bright gilt titles. Edna Ferber five book set includes Cimarron (1930) - 388; Come and Get It (1935) - 518; The Girls ...


Fine: $89.95
Hardcover
Wonderful Wizard Of Oz & Marvelous Land Of Oz : Two Volume Set In Slipcase   (1966)
by L. Frank Baum, W.W. Denslow

Description
Dover, 1966. FIRST EDITION, thus. Two (2) volumes in slip case with Denslow pastedown. Excellent condition, gold titles on spines, pages white and clean., flawless white endpapers. Facsimile reprints of the original two Oz books "The Wonderful ...


Fine: $194.95
Hardcover
Masterplots : Fifteen Hundred And Ten Plot Stories And Essay Reviews From The World's Fine Literature   (1960)


Description
Salem Press, 1960. FIRST EDITION, thus. Combined edition. Excellent condition, blue cloth with gold gilt titles. Complete six volume combined set. Fifteen Hundred and Ten Plot-Stories and Essay-Reviews from the World's Fine Literature. Frank N. ...


Good: $189.95
Hardcover
The Lord Of The Rings (3 Item Set)   (1965)
by J.R.R. Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. FIRST EDITION revised, fifteenth printing. Good condition, wear and soiling, tight binding, colored eye decoration on cover with matching color endpages and top end of pages. Map missing, large inscription on rear ...


Near Fine: $484.95
Signed

Hardcover
Hannibal; Silence Of The Lambs (2 Item Set)   (1988)
by Thomas Harris

Description
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, 1988 - Thomas Harris St. Martin, 1988. First Edition, Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. First edition stated, with number series beginning with #1, $18.95 price to the dustjacket. A spectacular collectors copy, ...

48 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 ... 3 4 5

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home