.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

T.S. Eliot

9 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :


Very Good: $149.95
My Brother's Keeper : James Joyce's Early Years   (1958)
by Stanislaus Joyce, Richard Ellmann, T.S. Eliot

Description
Viking, 1958. FIRST EDITION. Dark green cloth over light green boards with gilt titles on spine and embossed initials of author and subject on front board. Top edge stained green. Very good condition, generally gently read clean pages, some foxing ...


Fine: $39.95
Hardcover
Old Possum’s Book Of Practical Cats : "cats"   (1982)
by T.S. Eliot, Edward Gorey

Description
Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1982. FIRST EDITION, later printing. Excellent near mint condition, decorated orangish boards over beige cloth.. Original Gorey illustrated dust jacket, not price clipped in excellent condition. 8.25" tall x 5.75" wide with ...


Fine: $89.95
Hardcover
The Family Reunion : A Play   (1939)
by T.S. Eliot

Description
Harcourt Brace & Co., c1939. Excellent condition, near mint interior and excellent black cloth covers, bright gilt titles. Tight binding, pages bright crisp and clear, former owner name. A modern verse play dealing with the problem of man’s guilt ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
The Idea Of A Christian Society   (1939)


Description
Faber & Faber, 1939. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Very good condition, green cloth with gilt spine titles, soiled bumped corners. Very interesting British "Royal Institution" (the oldest independent research body in the world) subscription library ...


Very Good: $129.95
Hardcover
The Cultivation Of Christmas Trees   (1956)
by T.S. Eliot

Description
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. FIRST EDITION, stated. Very good condition, black boards with white titles and yellow decoration, edge and corner wear. Interior very clean, former owner neat holiday inscription. A very rare Eliot edition. 9 pages ...


Near Fine: $119.95
Hardcover
The Confidential Clerk : A Play   (1954)
by T.S. Eliot

Description
Harcourt Brace & Co., 1954. FIRST EDITION, stated, first printing. Very good condition, excellent black cloth covers, bright gilt titles. Tight binding, pages bright crisp, former owner name. Rare title, especially in first printing. 159 pages. ...


Near Fine: $89.95
Hardcover
Murder In The Cathedral : A Play   (1935)
by T.S. Eliot

Description
Harcourt Brace & Co., c1935. Very good condition, excellent black cloth covers, bright gilt titles. Tight binding, pages bright crisp, former owner name. Eliot's great drama on the murder of Thomas à Becket at Canterbury. 86 pages. ...


Fine: $119.95
Hardcover
Cocktail Party   (1950)
by T.S. Eliot

Description
American FIRST EDITION. In Very Good condition in the original dust jacket. The 1950 copyrighted book was published first in Great Britain. This is a really fine copy of the 1st American ...


Good: $89.95
Hardcover
The Cocktail Party   (1951)
by T.S. Eliot

Description
Harcourt Brace & Co., 1951. FIRST EDITION, “g-12-51: Very good condition, tight binding, pages bright crisp with notations throughout, obviously by actor in this play. 192 ...

9 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home