Somerset Maugham
 Very Good: $74.95 Hardcover | Of Human Bondage (1936) by Somerset Maugham
Doubleday and Company, 1936. FIRST CLUB EDITION. Very good condition with scarce original dust jacket. The pages are in incredible shape considering their age. Crisp, clean and supple, little or no signs of yellowing. Cover is quite nice, very ... |
 Very Good: $79.95 Hardcover | Catalina (1948) by Somerset Maugham
Doubleday & Co., 1948. First BC Edition. Black boards, gold gilt on spine, wear and rubs. Former owner label. Very good condition. Text excellent condition throughout. Original dust jacket with BCE, chips, etc. The picture of Somerset on the ... |
 Good: $239.95 Hardcover | Trembling Of A Leaf, The : Little Stories Of The South Sea Islands (1921)
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1921. FIRST EDITION. Tight spine, pages all intact, no tears or writing. Gilt decoration and title on spine faded. Eight short stories, "The Trembling Of A Leaf, Little Stories of the South Sea Islands". Contains ... |
 Very Good: $129.95 Hardcover | Catalina (1948) by Somerset Maugham
Doubleday & Co. 1948. STATED FIRST EDITION. Black boards. Gold gilt on spine. Very good condition. Text excellent condition throughout. Original dust jacket with $3.00 unclipped price, chips, etc. The picture of Somerset on the back panel is quite ... |
 Very Good: $79.95 Hardcover | The Constant Wife (1927) by Somerset Maugham
Doubleday, 1927. FIRST EDITION, thus. Black boards, gilt lettering. Very good condition. Ex-libris with minimal markings. Spine cloth a little darkened & a few foxing spots. Head of spine has some wear. Text is clean & tight. Illustrated by ... |
 : $34.95 Hardcover | Cakes And Ale (1950) by Somerset Maugham
Modern Library, 1950. First thus. Green and black cloth boards and gold lettering and design. Includes a new 8-page introduction by Maugham. A comedy about the good-natured Rosie Driffield. Cakes and Ale, or, The Skelton in the Cupboard. 272 ... |
 Very Good: $179.95 Hardcover | Then And Now : Novel Of The Renaissance (1946) by Somerset Maugham
Doubleday, 1946. Maugham’s second historical novel. Commenting indirectly upon the events of World War II, Maugham draws historical parallels from Renaissance Italy, choosing Machiavelli as his protagonist. 277 ... |
 Very Good: $79.95 Hardcover | First Person Singular (1931)
Doubleday, Doran &Co. 1931. FIRST EDITION, thus. Black cloth boards, gilt decoration and title on spine. Clean, tight boards, tight spine, pages all intact, no tears or writing. Pages have some aging. 299 ... |
 Good: $69.95 Hardcover | Ah King (1933)
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. FIRST EDITION, thus. Black Boards, gilt decoration and title on spine(faded). Clean, tight boards. 306 ... |
|
Free Shipping to the USDiscount shipping worldwide | Recent Additions[ View More] - The Grapes Of Wrath (1939) FIRST Edition
by John Steinbeck $979.95 - Stoddard Library, The - 10 Volumes (1913) FIRST, THUS Edition
by Hans Christian Anderson, George Eliot, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Edgar Allan Poe, Guy De Maupassant, Herman Melville, John Milton, Rudyard Kipling, Alfred Tennyson, Omar Khayyam, Plato, Thomas Babington Macaulay $179.95 - The History Of Western Civilization (1935) FIRST Edition
by Harry Elmer Barnes, Henry David $69.95 - Source Book Encyclopedia (1934)
by William F. Rocheleau $189.95
Subscribe to our Newsletter for Special Deals
|
To get special offers, the latest updates, and more, enter your email here to subscribe to our weekly newsletter.
|
|
|
Literary News
|