.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Sir Walter Scott

10 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :


Good: $389.95
Hardcover
Chronicles Of Canongate   (1828)
by Sir Walter Scott

Description
Cadell & Co, 1828. FIRST EDITION, 3vol., 7.5 x 5". The first appearance of Fair Maid of Perth. 348 pp, in original full calf, with blind and gold tooling, very slightly rubbed on top and side of spine. Finely marbled edges and endpapers, 1828 Sir ...


Very Good: $179.95
Hardcover
Works Of Sir Walter Scott - 12 Volumes : Ivanhoe; The Talisman; Guy Mannering; Anne Of Geierstein; Fair Maid Of Perth; The Antiquary; Heart Of Midlothian; Waverley; Woodstock; Kenilworth; St. Ronan's Well; Peveril Of The Peak; The Betrothed;   (1890)
by Sir Walter Scott

Description
DeWolfe, Fisk and Company; n.d. (1890.) 12 volume matched set. Overall very good condition, spines slightly mottled. Titles include: Ivanhoe; The Talisman; Guy Mannering; Anne of Geierstein; Fair Maid of Perth; The Antiquary; Heart of Midlothian; ...


Very Good: $94.95
Hardcover
Lay Of The Last Minstrel : Ballads And Lyrical Pieces   (1855)
by Sir Walter Scott

Description
John B. Perry, 1855. FIRST EDITION. Publisher's gilt decorated blue cloth covered boards, gilt titles on spine. Frontispiece engraving of Scott, 192pp., 124pp., all edges gilt. Book measures 5 ¼” x 3 ¼”. Uncommon book. Book is in very good ...


Very Good: $179.95
Leather
Marmion : A Tale Of Flodden Field   (1860)
by Sir Walter Scott, Birket Foster, John Dilbert

Description
Adam and Charles Black, North Bridge, Edinburgh "booksellers and publishers to the Queen," 1860. Absolutely beautiful condition antique book. Leather covers stamped in gilt decorations, gilt page edges all around, tightly bound, spine has minimal ...


Near Fine: NFS
Hardcover
World's 1000 Best Poems, The : Complete Ten Volume Set   (1929)
by Lord Alfred Tennyson, Lord Byron, Vincent Millay, Emile Zola, Sir Walter Scott, Sara Teasdale

Description
Funk & Wagnalls, 1929. FIRST EDITION, thus. Ten (10) Volume Matched Set. Very good condition, matching red binding with gilt titles and decoration to spine. Excellent set of classic poetry including virtually all of the greatest poets. VOL 1 - ...


Good: $29.95
Hardcover
Waverly Novels, The : Fair Maid Of Perth And The Antiquary   (1880)
by Sir Walter Scott

Description
Dewolfe, Fiske and Co. Boston, n.d. (1880) Fair condition, first pages separated but in place, all text pages unmarked but with consistent aging throughout; shelf wear on covers with minimal fraying on spine edges, former owner name, covers still ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
The Fortunes Of Nigel   (1871)
by Sir Walter Scott

Description
Adam & Charles Black, 1871. Very nice antique volume, mottled boards over real leather spine, faded titles. Endpages seem to be virtually same design and thickness of covers, one page torn at spine in the center, frontispiece missing, Vignette title ...


Very Good: $134.95
Hardcover
The Book Of The Short Story   (1904)
by Balzac, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Washington Irving, Edgar Allan Poe, Sir Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson

Description
D. Appleton Co., 1904. Edited by Alexander Jessup and Henry Seidel Canby. Rare short storiss by Washington Irving, Walter Scott, Balzac, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allen Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson and many others. Very nice solid ...


Good: $49.95
Hardcover
Ivan Hoe   (1913)


Description
Macmillan Company, 1913. FIRST EDITION, thus. 4 x 5.5 inches. Overall nice condition pocket sized book with leather cover, some owner's markings on inside front cover, spine slightly frayed, cover may have been bent at one ...


: NFS
Lay Of Last Minstrel

10 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home