.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Sinclair Lewis

24 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $139.95
Hardcover
Kingsblood Royal   (1947)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, NY. 1947. FIRST EDITION.. 8 x 5 1/2 in. Grey cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt initials on front cover. Top edge red. Very good interior, text crisp, binding tight. Original illustrated dust jacket, price clipped. Other novels by ...


Very Good: $124.95
Hardcover
The God Seeker   (1949)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, 1949. FIRST EDITION, first printing (stated.) Very good condition, covers soiled, interior tight and white condition. First issue point, on page 174:4, "thing" for "think." Historical fiction: Minnesota, Bois des Morts, Berkshire ...


Very Good: $479.95
Signed

Cass Timberlane   (1945)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, 1945. Green cloth cover with embossed SL monogram. Facsimile of original vintage dust jacket. This novel is the story of love and marriage ". . . written with unsparing realism and satire, yet with tenderness and maturity . . . ," ...


: $229.95
Dodsworth   (1929)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929. First Trade Edition ("Published, March, 1929"). Blue cloth with orange lettering. 376 pages, wear to spine end s, lettering bright previous owner name vintage pencil and ink Lewis's classic novel of a staid, ...


Good: $44.95
Hardcover
Work Of Art   (1934)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Doubleday Country Life Press, Garden City, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Overall good condition, blue boards, some wear and fading, pages good. Minnesota Authors 13th novel. Novel of the hotel business: summer resorts, country inns, swank palaces & shady ...


Very Good: $79.95
Hardcover
Kingsblood Royal
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House FIRST EDITION, 2nd printing . Gray boards, author's initials in gilt on cover, gilt on black area on spine. Stain on spine. Page edges red on top, some page corners creased, one page slight chip, otherwise very good condition. Story ...


Very Good: $99.95
Hardcover
Gideon Planish   (1943)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, 1943. Very Good/Good, ex-libris. FIRST EDITION, stated First Printing. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Hardcover with scarce dust jacket, not price clipped "$2.50" flaps glued down, chip at top edge and mid cover loss but complete dj. ...


: $79.95
The Prodigal Parents   (1938)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Doubleday Doran , 1938. Stated First Edition . Book has no bumps, or creases, name/date/inscription, bit of browning. Cover faded/discolored in spots. Still, considering the age, a very acceptable copy, lacking the ...


Very Good: $74.95
Hardcover
Gideon Planish   (1943)
by Sinclair Lewis

Description
Random House, 1943. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Very good condition, wheat cloth with gilt titles in title box on spine. Top page edge red. 438 ...


Fine: $29.95
Hardcover
Sinclair Lewis   (1987)
by Harold Bloom, Sinclair Lewis

Description
Chelsea House Publish, 1987. FIRST EDITION. Modern Critical Views Series; Edited and with an Introduction by Harold Bloom. 143 ...

24 Results : « Previous | Page : 1 2 3 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES




Visit our Book News Blog

View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home