.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Mark Twain

59 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 6 | Next » 
Sort By :


: $429.95
Innocents Abroad : First Edition   (1869)
by Mark Twain

Description
American Publishing Company, Hartford, Conn., 1869. Very scarce incomplete copy with countless first point of issues evident, excellent candidate for rebinding. The publisher's records show that the first batch of copies from the bindery included ...


Very Good: $1199.95
Hardcover
Sketches Of Mark Twain : New And Old   (1875)
by Mark Twain

Description
The American Publishing Company, 1875. FIRST EDITION. BAL #3378; second state of issue, FIRST PUBLICATION IN FULL of "The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County." Facsimile autograph on title page and variant readings on pages 91 and 101 as ...


Very Good: $279.95
Hardcover
Companion Library : Two Childrens Classics - Per Volume : 13 Volumes Including : Wizard Of Oz, Tom Sawyer, Robin Hood, Gulliver's Travels, Treasure Island, Robinson Crusoe, The Swiss Family Robinson, And Lots More    (1963)
by Robert Louis Stevenson, L. Frank Baum, Mark Twain, Jonathan Swift, Rudyard Kipling, Louisa May Alcott, Lewis Carroll, Johanna Spyri, Johann Wyss, Howard Pyle

Description
Grosset & Dunlap, 1963-65. FIRST EDITION, thus. "Companion Library" two stories-in-one volumes back-to-back. Thirteen (13) matching volumes. Very good condition, all volumes firm, tight and square; wear and bumping at edges and corners; one volume ...


: $1249.95
Hardcover
Following The Equator, A Journey Around The World   (1897)
by Mark Twain

Description
The American Publishing Company MDCCCXCVII (1897); FIRST EDITION, first printing with the single line imprint and with signature “11” at bottom of page 161 as called for by BAL. Extremely good condition, very neatly reinforced with tape along the ...


Good: $79.95
Hardcover
The Popular Educator   (1938)
by Balzac, Plutarch, Albert Einstein, Plato, Lord Byron, Chaucer, Dante, Homer, John Keats, William Shakespeare, Goethe, Ibsen, George Bernard Shaw, Pepys, Adolf Hitler, Benvenuto Cellini, Charlotte Bronte, Dumas, Gustave Flaubert, John Galsworthy, Victor Hugo, Rudyard Kipling, Sinclair Lewis, Herman Melville, Count Leo Tolstoi, Mark Twain, H.G. Wells, Joey Adams, Marx

Description
National Educational Alliance - 1938. "The Popular Educator World's Greatest Literature Series" Volume 1. This is a hardbound collection containing issues 1 through 6. All issues are in excellent condition with no marks or tears. The hardcover is ...


Good: $679.95
Hardcover
Following The Equator : A Journey Around The World   (1897)
by Mark Twain, A. B. Frost,, Peter Newell, Dan Beard

Description
The American Publishing Company, 1897. FIRST EDITION, first state. (First Issue with "11" at bottom of page 161 as called for by BAL.) Exceedingly heavy book. Good overall condition, blue cloth with gilt and color embossed decoration, gilt ...


Very Good: $239.95
Hardcover
The $30,000 Bequest And Other Stories   (1906)
by Mark Twain

Description
Harper & Brothers, 1906. FIRST EDITION. (September 1906 on copyright page and boxed listing of Twain books.) 5x8 inch. Very good condition, red cloth with decorations and bright gilt. Not to be confused with the earlier “The $30,000 Bequest” this ...


Very Good: $429.95
Hardcover
Sketches Of Mark Twain : New & Old   (1875)
by Mark Twain

Description
American Publishing Company , 1875. FIRST EDITION, second state (does not contain the repeated footnote on page #119.) Overall very good condition, remarkably bright blue cloth stamped in gold, book is complete, back cover & spine have been lightly ...


Good: $299.95
Hardcover
Tom Sawyer Abroad   (1894)
by Mark Twain, Dan Beard

Description
Webster, 1894. FIRST EDITION. Points of issue: 1894 stated on title and copyright pages; 5 3/8" between title and Twain. Original tan pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, black and orange with a design of two boys running, being pursued by a lion. The ...


Very Good: $829.95
Hardcover
The Prince And The Pauper   (1882)
by Mark Twain

Description
James R. Osgood, 1882. FIRST EDITION, first printing, second state with corrected text. Very good condition, original dark green cloth decorated in black and gilt, rubbing and wear, frayed spine ends, cover hinges a bit loose, one loose page, blank ...

59 Results : Page : 1 2 3 ... 6 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES




Visit our Book News Blog

View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home