.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

James Thurber

6 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :


Very Good: $179.95
Hardcover
Lanterns And Lances   (1961)
by James Thurber

Description
NY: Harper. 1961. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Fantastic collectible copy of a very scarce title, including rare original priced dust jacket! Book appears as if never read. Thurber, the humorist, essayist, and poet, originally from Columbus OH, is ...


Very Good: $149.95
Signed

Hardcover
Thurber Country   (1953)
by James Thurber

Description
Simon and Schuster, 1953. FIRST EDITION. First Printing stated. A new collection of pieces about males and females, mainly of our species. Illustrated by Thurber. Original linen-backed mauve boards over cream cloth. There are 26 pieces. Most ...


Very Good: $49.95
Hardcover
Thurber Album, The : A New Collection Of Pieces About People   (1952)
by James Thurber

Description
Simon & Schuster 1952. Blue boards with black facsimile signature on front, mustard spine, blue and black lettering, very good condition. Clean inside, slight yellowing on page edges. Thoroughly illustrated by Thurber. Thurber's "exercise in ...


Very Good: $134.95
Hardcover
Further Fables Of Our Times   (1956)
by James Thurber

Description
Simon & Schuster, 1956. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Very good condition, original lime-green cloth over blue paper boards, gilt-stamped front board, blue- and gilt-stamped spine. "People who already know everything there is to know about ...


Near Fine: $79.95
Hardcover
Thurber Carnival   (1945)
by James Thurber

Description
Harper, 1945. WWII issue, with paper usage statement.Very good condition, tan boards with orange title boxes, white and black titles. Text and pictures by the author. The best of Thurber's humorous stories and sketches. Hilarious illustrations on ...


Very Good: $37.95
Hardcover
The Thurber Carnival   (1945)
by James Thurber

Description
Harper & Brothers, 1945. FIRST EDITION. 6” x 9”. Very good condition, orange and tan cloth cover, edge wear, slight aging to endpages. Illustrated throughout. 407 Pages. ...

6 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home