.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

J.M. Barrie

20 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $219.95
Hardcover
Princess Mary's Gift Book   (1915)
by J.M. Barrie, G.A. Birmingham, Hall Caine, Ralph Connor, Arthur Conan Doyle, J.H. Fabre, Ellen Thorneycroft Fowler, Charles Garvice, Lady Sybil Grant, H. Rider Haggard, Beatrice Harraden, Rudyard Kipling, A.E.W. Mason

Description
Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (1915) FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition, solid throughout, minor foxing. Illustrated by great turn of the century artists with stories written by notable authors. "All Profits On Sale Given To The Queen's "Works For ...


Very Good: $7499.95
Signed

Hardcover
Peter And Wendy   (1911)
by J.M. Barrie

Description
Scribner's Sons. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING "Published October 1911." Hardback, olive green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration depicting Peter Pan, two mermaids, and the crocodile etc. on front board, and Captain Hook on the spine. One of the ...


: $109.95
Sentimental Tommy   (1896)


Description
Cassell & Co, London, 1896. First Edition. Hard cover, bound in blue cloth, fading to spine, top edge gilt, 452 pages plus ads. A sprightly tale, with dialogue in picturesque Scots, about a lively Scots urchin, set partly in London, partly in ...


Very Good: $279.95
Auld Licht Idylls   (1888)


Description
Hodder & Stoughton, 1888. First Edition. Hard cover, black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, 250 pages. Barrie's second book and first serious work of fiction, a series of stories centering around a religious sect called Auld Licht ...


: $89.95
Hardcover
Farewell Miss Julie Logan : A Wintry Tale   (1932)
by J.M. Barrie

Description
Scribners, 1932. First Edition, thus. Very good condition. Green Boards Gilt Design. 8vo. 103 pp. Bound in blue-green cloth, with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine and to the front board. Written six years before Barrie's death, this ...


Very Good: $89.95
The Little Minister   (1898)


Description
H. M. Caldwell Co., 1898. A very scarce title in any condition, this 1898 Illustrated Edition is in excellent condition for its age. The front and back covers are both in excellent condition showing minor cover-wear. The binding is mostly tight and ...


Good: $99.95
Tommy And Grizel   (1900)
by J.M. Barrie

Description
Cassell & Co, London, 1900. First Edition. Hard cover, brown cloth, top edge gilt, viii + 431 pp + 8 pp. adverts . A novel from the author of 'Peter Pan'. The sequel to 'Sentimental Tommy', is generally considered to be semi-autobiographical about ...


Fair: $74.95
Hardcover
Peter Pan - The Story Of Peter Pan And Wendy   (1925)
by J.M. Barrie

Description
Grosset and Dunlap, 1925. Collectible vintage book by James M.Barrie. Illustrated scenes throughout the book from the first motion picture, a Paramount Picture featuring Betty Bronson. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the ...


Very Good: $189.95
Hardcover
Better Dead   (1891)


Description
Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1891. FIRST EDITION, thus. Originally published in 1888 in soft cover pictoral wraps, this is the first edition in hardback form. It was the author's first book. Very good condition, with light wear to the coarse cloth ...


Good: $69.95
Peter Pan And Wendy : Retold For Little People
by J.M. Barrie

Description
Hodder & Stoughton (not dated). Good condition, some foxing mainly to edge of pages. Split to spine on second page which is coming loose. Cover has some fading and wear to edges, some damage to spine, looks as though top of spine has been repaired. ...

20 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home