.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

J. R. R. Tolkien

12 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


Fine: $234.95
Hardcover
Hobbit, The : Fiftieth Anniversary Edition   (1986)
by J. R. R. Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin Co., c 1966. First Edition, thus (1986.) Gold leatherette bound, covered with green and red etched, stamped engraving. It is the collector's edition of THE HOBBIT 50 by J.R.R.Tolkien. It has a matching hard leatherette slip case, ...


Near Fine: $139.95
Hardcover
The Letters Of J. R.r. Tolkien   (1981)
by J. R. R. Tolkien, Humphrey Carpenter, Christopher Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. FIRST EDITION, First printing with complete number line. Very good condition, pages are clean, crisp & tight; fully bound in black cloth, with gilt-stamping to the front board and to the spine. The tail of the spine ...


Very Good: $129.95
Hardcover
Letters Of J.r.r. Tolkien, The    (1981)
by J. R. R. Tolkien, Christopher Tolkien, Humphrey Carpenter

Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. FIRST EDITION, First Printing. Very good condition, black cloth with gilt titles and decoration Original dust jacket not price clipped, closed tears, creases and chips on edges. Former owner gift inscription. Edited ...


: $179.95
Hardcover
The Hobbit : 50th Anniversary   (1987)
by J. R. R. Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, 1987. FIRST EDITION, thus. Mint condition throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (1937); the 50th Anniversary Edition; beautiful gold leatherette boards in slipcase also gilt leather with paste-on title; red and ...


As New: $94.95
Hardcover
The Lord Of The Rings : Mint Condition - Slipcase - Djs - Maps - 3 Volumes   (1994)
by J. R. R. Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1994. FIRST EDITION, thus, third printing. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Including The Fellowship of the Ring - The Two Towers - and The Return of the King. This is a very special, large 8vo boxed edition of these epic works. ...


Fine: $129.95
Softcover
Lord Of The Rings & The Hobbit : Great Set In Slipcase    (1975)
by J. R. R. Tolkien

Description
Ballantine, 1975. AUTHORIZED EDITION, later printings. Remarkably near mint set throughout. Included in bright gold slipcase : 1. The Hobbit; 2. The Fellowship of the Ring; 3. The Two Towers; 4. The Return of the King. Slipcase is decorated with ...


Very Good: $84.95
Other
1978 J.r.r. Tolkien Calendar : Inspired By The Lord Of The Rings & The Hobbit (Other)   (1977)
by Greg Hildebrandt, Tim Hildebrandt, J. R. R. Tolkien

Description
Ballantine Books, 1977. FIRST EDITION, First Printing. Folio - 12X13". Calendar in great condition. Fantastic artwork by the brothers Hildebrandt. Complete and in excellent condition throughout without any writing or markings, some waviness. ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
A Middle Earth Album   (1979)
by J. R. R. Tolkien, Joan Wyatt

Description
Simon & Schuster, 1979. FIRST U.S. EDITION. 9-1/2" x 13". Hard Cover. Excellent condition, maroon cloth with gilt titles. Very scarce original dust jacket, 1 ½ x 4 chip from top corner. Joan Wyatt illustrated. Passion filled color paintings of the ...


Near Fine: $154.95
Hardcover
The Book Of Lost Tales Part 1   (1984)
by J. R. R. Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1984. FIRST EDITION, First printing with complete number line. Very good condition, pages are clean, crisp & tight; original dust jacket in very good condition. Includes appendix, glossary & index, 8vo. “It affords us an almost ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Hobbit : Or, There And Back Again   (1966)
by J. R. R. Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin, 1966. FIRST EDITION, thus, 40th printing. Double page maps in front and rear. Original publisher edition in overall very good condition, bright white pages throughout, label removed from front endpaper. Original dust jacket, not ...

12 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home