.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Hendrik Willem Van Loon

10 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :


Fine: $79.99
Hardcover
The Arts   (1939)
by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

Description
Simon & Schuster, N.Y. 1939. FIRST EDITION. The copyright page reads: All rights reserved copyright 1937 by Hendrik Willem Van Loon, Published by Simon & Schuster, Inc. 386 Fourth Ave., N.Y., N.Y. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine ...


Very Good: $99.95
Hardcover
The Arts   (1937)
by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

Description
Simon and Schuster, New York 1937. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Red textured cloth, blue topstain, very good condition. Very good condition illustrated spine title label. Scarce original dust jacket, not price clipped, which folds out to be color ...


Fine: $44.95
Hardcover
Invasion : Being An Eyewitness Account Of The Nazi Invasion Of America   (1940)
by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

Description
Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. FIRST EDITION, thus. Excellent used condition, black cloth with red lettering. Fictional invasion of America by the Nazis. "Invasion: Being an eyewitness account of the Nazi invasion of America" by Hendrick Willem Van Loon. ...


Very Good: $379.95
Signed

The Story Of Mankind   (1922)


Description
Boni & Liveright, 1922. FIRST EDITION, 9th printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Th first Newbery Medal winning book. Very good overall condition, tight binding. Dark blue cloth titled on spine and front board in faded gilt, with a ...


Very Good: $69.95
Hardcover
The Arts   (1943)
by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

Description
Simon and Schuster, New York 1943. FIRST EDITION, sixth printing. Blue textured cloth, blue topstain, very good condition. Very good condition illustrated spine title label, some spots on spine History and commentary on painting, architecture, ...


Very Good: $39.95
Hardcover
Report To St. Peter   (1947)
by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

Description
Simon and Schuster, 1947. FIRST EDITION. Subtitled report : "Upon the kind of world in which Hendrik van Loon spent the first years of his life." The witty apologia for his childhood years by the author of A CHILD'S GEOGRAPHY OF THE WORLD addressed ...


Fine: $129.95
The Arts   (1937)
by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

Description
Simon and Schuster, New York 1937. FIRST EDITION. Spectacular, near mint condition red cloth with spine label and gilt titles. The story of Painting and Sculpture and Architecture and Music as well as all the so-called Minor Arts from the days of ...


Very Good: $89.95
The Life And Times Of Rembrandt Van Rijn   (1930)


Description
The Literary Guild, 1930. FIRST EDITION, plus. Very good condition, some fading and stains on brown cloth boards. American historian and author. R.V.R. Being An Account Of The Last Years And The Death Of One Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn. Numerous ...


Very Good: $79.95
America   (1936)


Description
Tudor Publishing Co, 1936. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition, blue cloth board with bright gilt titles on cover, faded gilt on spine, text clean and unmarked; numerous b&w illustration plus 12 stunningly vibrant 2 and 3 color illustrations. ...


Very Good: $49.95
Hardcover
Geography : The Story Of The World We Live In   (1934)
by Hendrik Willem Van Loon

Description
Simon & Schuster, 1934 . Maps, color plates, illustrations, index. 128 B/W & 22 COLOR Illustrations by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. Illustrated boards. The story of world geography by Van Loon. 525 ...

10 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home