.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Harriet Beecher Stowe

13 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $749.95
Signed

Hardcover
The Minister's Wooing   (1869)


Description
Derby and Jackson, 1869. TRUE 1st edition - 1st printing. 1869, in Roman Numerals on title page and Arabaic Numerals on copyright page. Fantastic association signature. SIGNED BY AUTHOR'S HUSBAND, CALVIN ELLIS STOWE, FROM HIS HOME IN ANDOVER, MA -- ...


Good: $149.95
Hardcover
Atlantic Monthly - Vol. Xiii   (1864)
by Harriet Beecher Stowe, Irving Thackeray

Description
Ticknor and Fields. Boston 1864 printing, dated as follows: January, 1864-June 1864. Wonderful antique volume, .75 leather covers, gold embossed spine, vignette on title page. Volume contains interesting articles on Washington Irving and William ...


: $1149.95
Uncle Tom's Cabin: Or, Life Among The Lowly : Bound With 1st Ed. Of A Key To Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting The Original Facts, Etc
by Harriet Beecher Stowe

Description
John P. Jewett, Boston, 1853. FIRST EDITION double column “Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin” bound together following FIRST EDITION double column “Uncle Tom’s Cabin”, 193d thousand (refers to this being among the first 193,000 printed.) 9 ˝ x 6 inches, ...


Good: $329.95
Hardcover
Men Of Our Times   (1868)
by Harriet Beecher Stowe

Description
Hartford Publishing Co. Conn.1868. FIRST EDITION. Leather boards with black and gilt on spine. Front board is tender, and a small piece of leather is missing at the lower left portion of spine, minor foxing on some interior pages. Remainder of book ...


Near Fine: $849.95
Hardcover
Uncle Tom's Cabin : Or, Life Among The Lowly   (1852)
by Harriet Beecher Stowe

Description
John P. Jewett & Co., 1852. RARE FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes, 8vo. 8.0" x 5.25" inches. (LxB). Pp. x, (1), 14-312 + 3 plates; iv, 5-322 pages + 3 plates. All edges gilt. Fine Modern 1/2 polished calf leather bindings, gilt lettered spine, gilt vignette ...


Good: $164.95
Hardcover
Uncle Toms Cabin In Yiddish : Onkel Tom's Kebin Oder Di Shvartse Shklaven In Amerike    (1911)
by Harriet Beecher Stowe

Description
Hebrew Publishing Company, New York, 1911. FIRST EDITION, thus. Overall good condition, pages are tight, green boards greatly stained and gilt almost all worn away, endpages and other preliminaries have tape reinforcements as was often done in that ...


Very Good: $249.95
Hardcover
Oldtown Folks   (1869)
by Harriet Beecher Stowe

Description
Boston, Fields Osgood: 1869 FIRST U.S. EDITION, FIRST PRINTING date on title and copyright pages. This is SCARCE hardcover first edition indicia this publisher/year]. NICE COPY! -- maroon pebbled cloth. Gilt lettering stamped on spine; ...


Very Good: $179.95
Hardcover
The Pearl Of Orr's Island   (1896)
by Harriet Beecher Stowe

Description
Houghton Mifflin, 1896. FIRST EDITION, thus. Decorative maroon cloth in very good condition, photographic paste down to the front board, frontis. Very good condition, clean interior, moderate wear to edges, scuffing and spotting to the rear of ...


Very Good: $329.95
Hardcover
Dred : A Tale Of The Great Dismal Swamp   (1856)
by Harriet Beecher Stowe

Description
Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1856, Boston. FIRST EDITION Author of Uncle Tom's Cabin! In Two Volumes! 3/4 burgundy leather with marbled boards! Marblized endpapers and marblized around the outside of the pages! Beautiful!. Spine has been ...


Near Fine: $149.95
Hardcover
We And Our Neighbours   (1876)
by Harriet Beecher Stowe

Description
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1876. FIRST EDITION. Excellent condition, incredibly clean and strong binding for an edition of this vintage. Green cloth with red title box and gold gilt titles on spine. Decorated endpapers. “We And Our ...

13 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home