.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

George Orwell

8 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :


Na: $389.95
Hardcover
Animal Farm   (1945)
by George Orwell

Description
Secker & Warburg, May 1945. First edition of Orwell's classic political fable. One of only 4500 copies printed. Animal Farm, A Fairy Story by George Orwell. Overall good condition, small 8vo, original green cloth, contents primarily clean, first few ...


Good: $309.95
Hardcover
Nineteen Eighty-four : 1984   (1949)


Description
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1949. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Good condition, ex-libris, some pen underlining and marks in margins of about 20 pages, mainly toward end of book, one page has small tear to fore edge margin, two pages have tiny ...


Very Good: $129.95
Hardcover
Orwell's Critical Essays   (1946)
by George Orwell

Description
Secker and Warburg, May 1946. FIRST EDITION, 2nd impression. Scarce title, complete with very rare original dust jacket, (unclipped 8s. 6d.) 170 pages The d/j has some soiling, rubbing, creases and tears, and there is a fragment missing to the ...


Very Good: $349.95
Hardcover
Nineteen Eighty-four : 1984   (1949)


Description
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1949. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Hardcover with very scarce original plastic protected dust jacket, ex-libris with envelope from NY Public Library and date stamp April 8, 1955 plus 35 written inside. Cover soiled ...


Good: $119.95
Hardcover
Such, Such Were The Joys   (1953)


Description
Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1953. FIRST EDITION, thus. Published posthumously. It was in part published by his wife Sonia Brownell Orwell originally in the Partisan Review in 1952. While the book appears to be in very good condition, ...


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
Animal Farm   (1946)
by George Orwell

Description
Harcourt & Brace, 1946 . FIRST CLUB EDITION. Very good condition with scarce dust jacket. George Orwell for the visionary he was, markedly pointed out by the times we're living in. ANIMAL FARM is a true classic. A book for the discerning collector, ...


Fine: $49.95
Paperback
Burmese Days   (1958)
by George Orwell

Description
Popular Library, 1958. #G214 Stated 'First Published, January 1958.' Green illustrated wraps are in excellent condition, as are the contents. If this book was ever read, it was gently. Green page edges on all sides. "A saga of jungle hate and lust." ...


Near Fine: $379.95
Hardcover
Animal Farm   (1946)
by George Orwell

Description
Harcourt & Brace, 1946. FIRST US EDITION, first printing. “Stated.” Excellent condition, black boards with bright gold titles on spine. Original dust jacket in very good condition. 119 pages. ...

8 Results : Page : 1  
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home