.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Dr. Seuss

24 Results : Page : 1 2 3 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $89.95
Hardcover
The Tough Coughs As He Ploughs The Dough   (1987)
by Dr. Seuss

Description
Wm. Morrow/Remco. New York: 1987 Stated FIRST EDITION, First Printing. The Tough Coughs As He Ploughs the Dough. Early Writings & Cartoons by Dr. Seuss. Marschall, Richard (ED). White hardcover book in VG condition, no marks, clean & tight. DJ is ...


Near Fine: $54.95
Hardcover
The Cat In The Hat Comes Back   (1969)
by Dr. Seuss

Description
Random House, 1958. FIRST EDITION, later printing 1069 miniscule on copyright page, indicates 1969 printing.) Excellent condition, illustrated covers and scarce original dust jacket., price clipped. Brightly illustrated end papers. Book and jacket ...


Very Good: $84.95
Hardcover
Daisy- Head Mayzie   (1994)
by Dr. Seuss

Description
Random House, 1994. FIRST EDITION, First Printing with '1' in number line. Dust Jacket. The book is in near mint condition. There is no writing, torn pages, the binding is tight, and the pages are very clean and crisp.There is a small bend on the ...


Very Good: $429.95
Hardcover
The 500 Hats Of Bartholomew Cubbins   (1938)
by Dr. Seuss

Description
The Vanguard Press, 1938. FIRST EDITION, early printing. The only other book listed as written by Dr. Seuss (on the title page just beneath Dr. Seuss' name) is AND TO THINK I SAW IT ON MULBERRY STREET which was published in 1937. THE SEVEN LADY ...


Very Good: $14.95
Hardcover
Please Try To Remember The First Of Octember : Beginner Book   (1977)
by Dr. Seuss, Theo Lesieg, Art Cumings

Description
Random House "Beginner Books", 1977. FIRST CLUB EDITION. Very good condition, no writing nor tears. If you want a green kangaroo, a skateboard TV or a Jeep-a-Fly kite -- just wait till the first of Octember. This delightful exercise in ...


Fair: $114.95
Hardcover
The 500 Hats Of Bartholomew Cubbins
by Dr. Seuss

Description
500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins, Dr. Seuss. Very early first edition, thus. Red cloth covers with black & white artwork; back cover "Follett Library Binding". Corners bumped and worn; spine loose in back only, separation of cloth (spine is tight and ...


Very Good: $219.95
Hardcover
If I Ran The Zoo   (1950)
by Dr. Seuss

Description
Random House , 1950. FIRST EDITION, second state. (First point of issues - "Based on materials which originally appeared in Redbook Magazine" on the copyright page; 7 titles are listed on the rear panel of the DJ, price on the front flap of the DJ ...


Good: $129.95
Hardcover
Cat In The Hat Song Book, The : 19 Seuss Songs For Beginning Singers   (1968)


Description
Collins, 1968. .FIRST UK EDITION Sub-titled "19 Seuss-Songs For Beginning Singers", this book has piano score and guitar chords by Eugene Poddany. Songs include "The Left-Sock Thievers", "Somebody Stole My Hoo-To Foo-To Boo-Too Bah!" and our ...


Near Fine: $124.95
Hardcover
Sleep Book   (1962)
by Dr. Seuss

Description
Random House, 1962. FIRST EDITION. Excellent condition. Binding is very tight, all pages anchored securely. Some soiling on covers and edge wear, near mint. Small former owner inscription, no writing or markings anywhere else in the book. A bedtime ...


Very Good: $219.95
Hardcover
The Omnibus Boners   (1931)
by Dr. Seuss

Description
Blue Ribbon Books, 1931. FIRST EDITION, thus (Viking Press). Very good condition hardcover, book has soiling on edges due to age, a crease on the spine, former owners dedication written on inside front page, some wear near the top of the spine, ...

24 Results : Page : 1 2 3 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home