.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Christopher Tolkien

14 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


As New: $139.95
Hardcover
Children Of Hurin, The : Deluxe Edition   (2007)
by J.R.R. Tolkien, Alan Lee, Christopher Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin, 2007. FIRST EDITION. New condition (Still in publisher shrinkwrap.) Deluxe Edition in matching slip-case. A lovely edition with eight color paintings and twenty five pencil sketches by Alan Lee. With a specially drawn black and ...


As New: $139.95
Hardcover
Children Of Hurin, The : Deluxe Edition   (2007)
by J.R.R. Tolkien, Alan Lee, Christopher Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin, 2007. FIRST EDITION. New condition (Still in publisher shrinkwrap.) Deluxe Edition in matching slip-case. A lovely edition with eight color paintings and twenty five pencil sketches by Alan Lee. With a specially drawn black and ...


Fine: $289.95
Hardcover
Lord Of The Rings, The : 50th Anniversary Deluxe Edition   (2004)
by J.R.R Tolkien, Christopher Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin, 2004. Leather Bound. FIRST EDITION, First printing, number line with “1.” Near mint condition, slight bump lower corner of book and slipcase. Black boards, stamped in gold foil, and housed in a matching slipcase. Printed on ...


Near Fine: $139.95
Hardcover
The Letters Of J. R.r. Tolkien   (1981)
by J. R. R. Tolkien, Humphrey Carpenter, Christopher Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. FIRST EDITION, First printing with complete number line. Very good condition, pages are clean, crisp & tight; fully bound in black cloth, with gilt-stamping to the front board and to the spine. The tail of the spine ...


Fine: $219.95
Hardcover
Unfinished Tales   (1980)
by J.R.R. Tolkien, Christopher Tolkien

Description
Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1980. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, first printing, with a full number line at the copyright page. 8vo, pale green cloth stamped in metallic silver and green. With a fold-out map tipped in at the rear. First American edition, ...


Very Good: $129.95
Hardcover
Letters Of J.r.r. Tolkien, The    (1981)
by J. R. R. Tolkien, Christopher Tolkien, Humphrey Carpenter

Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. FIRST EDITION, First Printing. Very good condition, black cloth with gilt titles and decoration Original dust jacket not price clipped, closed tears, creases and chips on edges. Former owner gift inscription. Edited ...


Near Fine: $139.95
Hardcover
Unfinished Tales   (1980)
by J.R.R. Tolkien, Christopher Tolkien

Description
George Allen & Unwin 1980, FIRST EDITION. This book is in very good condition and includes introduction and commentary by Christopher Tolkien as well as index and maps of middle earth. No dustjacket. A collection of narratives ranging in time ...


Very Good: $22.95
Paperback
Unfinished Tales   (1991)
by J.R.R. Tolkien, Christopher Tolkien

Description
Ballantine, 1991. FIRST EDITION, 7th printing. Very good condition. 'a collection of narratives ranging in time from the Elder Days of Middle earth to the end of the War of the Rings and comprising such various elements as Gandalf's lively account ...


: $99.95
Hardcover
Return Of The Shadow, The : History Of Middle-earth, Volume 6, The   (1988)
by J.R.R. Tolkien, Christopher Tolkien

Description
Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1988. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, first printing, with a full number line. 8vo, gilt-stamped black cloth, color frontispiece. The sixth volume in the History of Middle-Earth. First American edition, with a full number line at ...


Very Good: $159.95
Hardcover
The Lays Of Beleriand : History Of Middle Earth, Volume 3   (1984)
by J.R.R. Tolkien, Christopher Tolkien

Description
Houghton Mifflin, 1984. FIRST EDITION, first printing, number line with "1." Very good condition, tight and bright, minimal soiled spots on edge of pages at side and bottom; original dust jacket has some small pieces of paper stuck to it, some blue ...

14 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home