.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

Charles Darwin

30 Results : Page : 1 2 3 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $989.95
Leather
Harvard Classics : Dr. Eliot's Five Foot Shelf : Complete 51 Volumes : : Milton, Greek Dramas, Plutarch’s Lives, Pilgrim’s Progress, Folklore, English Drama, Don Quixote, The Divine Comedy, The Odyssey, The Aneid, Two Years Before The Mast, Writings Of Burke, Luther, Machi   (1909)


Description
P.F. Collier and Son, 1909-1910 (Lectures of Harvard Classics, bonus, 1914.) FIRST EDITION. Each matching volume 5 ¼ x 8 inches. Flexible maroon leather covers, slightly faded to brown on spines. Harvard seal blindstamped on front covers. Top edge ...


Very Good: NFS
Leather
The Life And Letters Of Charles Darwin   (1887)
by Charles Darwin, Francis Darwin

Description
D. Appleton and Company, 1887. FIRST US EDITION. 2 volume matched set. Very good condition, brown leather covers, gilt titles on spine, spine casings loosening with chips. Illustrations including frontispieces. In both volumes. Includes the first ...


Good: NFS
Hardcover
The Variation Of Animals And Plants Under Domestication   (1896)
by Charles Darwin

Description
Appleton & Co., NY, 1896, The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication by Charles Darwin, in two volumes, Volume 1, with illustrations, D. Some pages uncut. Chapters include: Domestic Dogs and Cats; Horses and Asses; Pigs, Cattle, ...


Very Good: $119.95
Hardcover
Origin Of Species & Descent Of Man   (1940)
by Charles Darwin

Description
The Modern Library/Random House , n.d. (1940) . The binding is a gray cloth , green and gold publishers logo on the front and spine, gold lettering over green on the spine. Very good condition, some light stains on cover. The Origin Of Species By ...


As New: $29.95
Hardcover
The Origin Of Species   (2004)
by Charles Darwin

Description
CRW Publishing 2004. The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin from the Collector's Library Complete & Unabridged. The book is in brand new condition. The classic book that changed the course of scientific inquiry, introduced the theory of evolution, ...


Near Fine: NFS
Hardcover
Origin Of Species : By Means Of Natural Selection    (1963)
by Charles Darwin, Paul Landacre

Description
Heritage Press, 1963. FIRST EDITION, thus. Excellent condition, dark green spine with bright gilt lettering and gray-green boards with a gilt and green cover illustration. Heritage Press edition of Darwin's classic work features beautiful ...


Good: NFS
Softcover
Origin Of Species   (1884)
by Charles Darwin

Description
J. Fitzgerald, August, 1884. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition. Soft cover - Humboldt Library of Popular Science Literature ; the Second Part of Darwin's famous treatise [Vol 2 ]; blue wrappers; blue covers, nice copy. 253 ...


Very Good: NFS
Softcover
Origin Of Species   (1884)
by Charles Darwin

Description
J. Fitzgerald, August, 1884. FIRST EDITION, thus. Very good condition. Soft cover - Humboldt Library of Popular Science Literature ; the First Part of Darwin's famous treatise [Vol 1 ]; blue wrappers; blue covers, nice copy. 130 ...


: NFS
Descent Of Man


: NFS
Descent Of Man

30 Results : Page : 1 2 3 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home