.
Browse by Author
First Printings
Book Lists
Browse By Category
Best Sellers
Author Biographies

C.S. Lewis

15 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :


Very Good: $14.95
Paperback
Mere Christianity : What One Must Believe To Be A Christian   (1960)
by C.S. Lewis

Description
Macmillan Company, 1960. FIRST EDITION, thus, 44th printing. Softcover, very good condition, printed wraps. Combines The Case for Christianity, Christian Behavior, and Beyond Personality. C.S. Lewis is the ideal persuader for the half-convinced, for ...


: $479.95
Horse And His Boy   (1956)
by C.S. Lewis

Description
Geoffrey Bles Ltd., London, 1956. FIRST EDITION, 2nd impression. (the first impression was published in 1954). Beautifully illustrated by Pauline Baynes. The boards have some bumping to extremities, also occasional light markings/grubbiness. Spine ...


Very Good: $69.95
The Last Battle   (1972)
by C.S. Lewis

Description
Bodley Head of London, 1972. FIRST EDITION, 7th impression. Blue cloth boards are fine condition, few minor edge nicks and a little rubbing, lovely clean condition, pages are clean and unmarked with no inscriptions or damage. Scarce original dust ...


: $59.95
Magazine
The Horn Book Magazine : Of Books And Reading For Children And Young People (Other)   (1963)
by J.R.R. Tolkien, Walt Disney, Isaac Isamov, C.S. Lewis

Description
The Horn Book, Inc., 1963, 1964, 1965 & 1967. FIRST EDITION. Four issues of this fine magazine “Of Books and Reading For Children and Young People” all in very good condition throughout, small mark here and there, wraps corner creases. Issues : ...


: $399.95
Horse And His Boy   (1954)
by C.S. Lewis

Description
Macmillan Company, 1954. FIRST EDITION, stated First Printing. Complete classic. The outside cover, both front and back have been reinforced with black tape on which title has been written in white ink. The edges of the books are frayed. Inside, ...


Very Good: $329.95
Hardcover
The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader   (1952)
by C.S. Lewis

Description
Macmillan Company, 1952. FIRST EDITION, stated First Printing. Original publisher illustrated dust jacket, later issue. Book is ex-libris, binding reinforced with black tape title hand lettered in white on spine. Cover has edge wear and heavily ...


Fine: $149.95
Softcover
Chronicles Of Narnia, The : The Lion, The Witch, And The Wardrobe ; Prince Caspian ; The Voyage Of The   (1970)
by C.S. Lewis, Pauline Baynes

Description
Collier Books, c1970. FIRST EDITION, thus, later printings. Softcovers in illustrated slipcase. 7 volumes. Near mint condition, appear none of the books have ever been opened nor read; slipcase also in excellent condition (remnants of price tag on ...


Very Good: $69.95
Hardcover
The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader   (1952)
by C.S. Lewis

Description
Macmillan, n.d. c1952. FIRST EDITION, 6th Printing. Very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, exceptional collector condition, small gift inscription on front free page, bookplate on back of the front free page. No other markings in book. ...


Very Good: $239.95
Hardcover
Perelandra   (1943)
by C.S. Lewis

Description
Bodley Head, London, 1943. FIRST EDITION, thus, third printing. Produced in accordance with the "War Economy Standard." Very good condition, binding sound, no writing or marks, pages clean, minimal wear to corners and lower spine end. "First ...


: $399.95
The Last Battle   (1956)
by C.S. Lewis

Description
Macmillan Company, 1956. FIRST EDITION, stated First Printing. Front cover has been tape repaired back on, and tape reinforced back cover. Edges are frayed and the cover has markings. Inside back cover shows binding starting Two faded unobtrusive ...

15 Results : Page : 1 2 | Next » 
Sort By :

Rare Library collection . . . more than 40 years in the making . . . available now for the first time ... each item in the collection was individually researched and secured based on its own merits - Rare Books, First Edition Books, Signed Books, and Antique Books.
RARE BOOKS INCLUDING : FIRST EDITIONS . SIGNED and ANTIQUE BOOKS . ART and COLLECTIBLES


View Cart About Us Contact Us Gift Ideas Home